PRIVACY Policy

 

This personal data protection policy describes the information that NEOVIA collects about you, the way in which it is used, how it is protected and your choices for managing this data in the context of your inclusion in the MYCOWATCH programme.

FIELD OF APPLICATION

This document applies to the information, including personal data, collected about you by NEOVIA in the context of the MYCOWATCH programme.
Personal data is information or an association of different information that may allow you to be identified.
We are likely to recommend hypertext links to external sites that do not belong to NEOVIA and which are operated by third parties. We are not responsible for the confidentiality policies and content of these sites. Under no circumstances will we be liable for any breach of statutory provisions or third-party rights, intellectual or personal property that may arise from these third-party sites. We recommend that you check the confidentiality policies and conditions of use of each site that you visit.

Make sure you used the proper sampling method to have a representative analysis result. The recommendations given in this tool takes into account the severity of the declared mycotoxins. Through multi-contamination, other mycotoxins may be present and impair animals resistance. This dosage is provided for information purposes only and does not replace your mycotoxins experts advices. The recommendation is calculated on results of mycotoxins analyses at 88% of dry matter.

DATA COLLECTION

We gather information about you from different sources

The information that we gather directly from you,

We gather data about you directly when you provide us with information directly. Here are some examples of the data gathered directly from you.

The types of personal information that Publisher may collect include, but are not limited to:

-                     Contact information (such as name, email address, country, user profile, company, sales contact or distributor name, and telephone number)

-                     Information resulting from the recurring use of the program (such as species, sub-species, type and use of raw material and/or feed, mycotoxin contamination levels, selection of product)

Where this information is obligatory, NEOVIA will state that it is obligatory when you are entering the data.

Any information that we collect about you can be combined to draw up personalised communication and to develop high-quality products and services.

USE OF THIS DATA

The personal data that can be gathered on the site is mainly used by NEOVIA for managing our relationship with you. They are stored in the NEOVIA client file and the file drawn up on the basis of this personal data is declared to the CNIL (Commission nationale de l'informatique et des libertés - French National Commission on Computer Technology and Freedom)

Holding of this data

The information collected from you in the context of your inclusion in the MYCOWATCH programme and stored in the NEOVIA client file will be kept throughout the duration of your participation in the loyalty programme offered by NEOVIA.

The data collected about you is mainly used to allow you to enjoy the MYCOWATCH experience as we have imagined it for you.

Here are some examples of the use of the data gathered about you:

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

Access, correction and deletion of your personal data

We are doing everything possible to protect and keep your personal data accurate.
You have a right of access, correction and deletion with regard to the personal data that you have provided to NEOVIA. This service is free. You may take such action at any time and we undertake to respond to reasonable demands within an appropriate time period. You may exercise this right:

NEOVIA
Service Communication – Site Internet
BP 234
56006 VANNES CEDEX

For security reasons, and in order to avoid any fraudulent request, you should attach proof of identity to your request. After processing the request, this proof of identity will be destroyed.

Sharing information

We do not sell personal information to companies outside of NEOVIA. We only share your personal data in the manner described below, within NEOVIA group.

Third-party service providers

We may use third-party service providers to perform certain services on our internet site. As a result, we may need to share your personal data with them. In this case, we only provide them with the data that they need to perform their services. We expressly instruct them to protect this data and not to communicate it to other companies.

For example, we may use a service provider to:

General, non-personal data

We may share general information that cannot identify you for general commercial analyses. For example, we may reveal the number of visitors to the MYCOWATCH platform

DATA TRANSFER

Your personal data may be transferred, stored or processed in a country other than the one where it has been supplied. When this occurs, we will transfer the data in accordance with applicable data protection laws.
We protect personal data whatever the country in which it is stored or transferred. We apply appropriate procedures and checks to ensure that this is the case.
We adhere to the European Union Personal Data Protection Directive and domestic data confidentiality laws.

DATA SECURITY

We undertake to keep your personal data completely securely.
We have the appropriate physical, administrative and technical procedures to protect personal data from any loss, incorrect usage or amendment.
We limit access to the personal data to those who have justified need to access it. We keep personal data only for the necessary time.
When we supply your personal data to companies who provide their services, we ask these companies to protect the data and not to use it for any purpose other than the service for which they have been commissioned.

POLICY ON COOKIES

We use cookies to provide you with enhanced, personalised access to our services, but also to improve your browsing experience. In addition to allowing you to access the MYCOWATCH platform and use its basic functions, cookies allow us to improve site ergonomy by analysing how you use it, offering you personalised advertising and allowing you to share the content of this site.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file placed on your terminal (computer, your tablet or your mobile device) by an internet site or a mobile app. It helps to navigate from page to page of an internet site, provides secure connections and remembers your preferences from a previous visit when you return.

Cookies do not represent any danger to your computer and do not contain any personal data that would allow you to be identified.

Do the cookies know who I am?

No, cookies only contain generic navigator information or information that is associated with anonymous data.

Can I control them?

Of course, you can amend your choices or remove the cookies stored on your computer at any time.

You can monitor cookies as follows:

The links below will explain the steps to take for each navigator:

CONTACT US

Do you have any questions about confidentiality or your private life? Get in touch!
You can contact us in several ways by clicking here.

We undertake to respond to requests within an appropriate time period.

Changes made to this Confidentiality Policy

NEOVIA may periodically make changes to this confidentiality policy. If we make any significant change to this confidentiality policy and the way in which we use your personal data, we will display these changes on this page and will make every effort to notify you of any major change. NEOVIA invites you to consult this confidentiality policy on a regular basis.